Winners


Below you can find a list of the winners of the IE Foundation Prizes in the Humanities for the 2015/16 academic year, covering the length and breadth of our broad spectrum of nationalities. It clearly reflects the richness and plurality of interests and culture of IE students and alumni, in all IE schools, and at every level of our higher education programs.

 

SHORT STORY IN SPANISH

First prize:

María Isabel Macías Núñez (Madrid, Spain, 1993, Master in Corporate Communication, 2016), for Un hombre con el abrigo largo.

Second prize:

Elisa Carrara (Cuneo, Italy, 1987, Master in Visual and Digital Media, 2016), for Una expresión sardónica.

Third prize:

Sofía Quetglas Diz (Madrid, Spain, 1992, Master in Management, 2016), for De vuelta a Barcelona.

Special mention:

María Isabel Macías Núñez (Madrid, Spain, 1993, Master in Corporate Communication, 2016), for Muerte en María de Molina.

 

POEM IN SPANISH

First prize:

Sofía Rondán González (Barcelona, Spain, 1992, Master in International Relations, 2016), for Nadie.

Second prize:

María Isabel Macías Núñez (Madrid, Spain, 1993, Master in Corporate Communication, 2016), for Primer round.

Third prize:

Jesús Arcenegui Méndez (Madrid, Spain, 1997, Bachelor in International Relations, 2019), for Quiero.

 

SHORT STORY IN ENGLISH

First prize:

Do Xuan Hoang (Hanoi, Vietnam, 1996, Bachelor in Architecture, 2020), for Aroma.

Second prize:

Alyssa Flora Najafi (Palo Alto, U.S.A., 1989, Master in Visual and Digital Media, 2016), for Death Valley.

Third prize:

Marieke Elisah Lensvelt (Muscat, Oman, 1991, Master in Visual and Digital Media, 2016), for The Other Side.

 

POEM IN ENGLISH

First prize:

Joy Cierrea Archer Holmes (Daytona Beach, U.S.A., 1993, Bachelor of Laws, 2017), for Beautuful Imperfectiums [sic].

Second prize:

Sumedha Sharma (Kanpur, India, 1987, Master in Corporate Communication, 2016), for One Place - A Haiku.

Third prize:

Malak El Halabi (Baakline, Lebanon, 1992, Master in Market Research and Consumer Behavior, 2016), for 23.

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

First prize:

Nathalie Lagard (Bratislava, Slovakia, 1994, Bachelor in Architecture, 2017), for Rendez-vous.

Second prize:

Romain Odin Lepoutre (Manila, Philippines, 1993, Bachelor in Architecture, 2019), for Hangman.

Third prize:

Jazmin Cristina Harb Andrade (Guayaquil, Ecuador, 1991, Master in Visual and Digital Media, 2016), for Dancejazz.

 

VIDEO

Sole winner:

Montserrat Gutiérrez Mesegue (San Diego, U.S.A., 1995, Bachelor in Architecture, 2018), for Apparently.

 

Learn more about their work